Tag: case update
[…] Both notes were secured by deeds of trust on the land, and personally guaranteed by the same developer. The notes, deeds of trust, and personal guaranties were all executed in Nevada. The borrowers stopped making payments on the notes in June 2008, and in June of 2014, the investors filed two class action lawsuits. The Court entered judgments against the borrowers and guarantor, which they appealed.

Analysis

Among other issues, on appeal the borrowers and guarantor argued that the promissory notes and guaranties were subject to a four year statute of limitations under A.R.S. § 12-544(3), and that therefore the investors’ actions—brought nearly six years after the default—were time-barred. A.R.S. § 12-544(3) states (with emphasis added):

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within four years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

3. Upon a judgment or decree of a court rendered without the state, or upon an instrument in writing executed without the state. This paragraph does not apply to a judgment for support, as defined in section 25-500, and to associated costs and attorney fees.

The investors countered that the notes and guaranties are actually governed by the UCC’s six year limitation for negotiable instruments, found in A.R.S. § 47-3118(A):